PROGRAMME

I SPINAL CORD INJURY IBERIAN SYMPOSIUM

Centro de Medicina de Reabilitação de Alcoitão
November 30/December 1

NOVEMBER 30

Registration Starts at 8.30 am

9.00 am – Opening Session

09.30 am - 12.30 pm

Auditorium

Panel 1 – Clinical Applications: Recent Advances
Session Chair: António Salgado, Nuno Sousa

9.30-10.20 - Neuroprosthetic technologies to accelerate recovery after spinal cord injury, Grégoire Courtine

10.20-11.10 - Translational Research in Acute SCI – Bench to Bedside and Back, Brian Kwon

11.10-11.40 - Coffee Break

11.40-12.30 - Stem cells and biomaterials for spinal cord injury, Eva Sykova

12.30 pm - 2.00 pm – Lunch Break

2.00 pm - 3.00 pm

Auditorium

Panel 2 – Clinical approach for SCI patients
Session Chair: António Francisco

2.00-2.20 - Technology in rehabilitation of SCI patients, Filipa Faria;

2.20-2.40 - Emergency approach to SCI patients, Eduardo Pegado;

2.40-3.00 - Innovation in SCI surgery, António Francisco.

 

Auditorium Hall

Posters Session

2.00-3.00 - Guided tours to CMRA: Physiotherapy gymnasium; Occupational therapy; ortho-prosthetics; ADL; Walking laboratory; Mobility centre, Walking pool.
(Requires registration and depends on availability of places)

3.00 pm - 5.30 pm

Auditorium

Panel 3 – Spinal Cord Plasticity
Session Chair: Samuel David

3.00-3.30 - Increased actin dynamics in the growth cone impels axon regeneration, Mónica Sousa;

3.30-4.00 - Impact of SCI spasticity and pain: insights from the clinic and translational research, Julian Scott Taylor;

4.00-4.30 - Coffee Break

Session Chair: Moises Mallo

4.30-5.00 - Spinal cord regeneration: lessons from the zebrafish, Leonor Saúde;

5.00-5.30 - Biomaterials and stem cells in spinal cord repair and plasticity, Abhay Pandit.

 

Room Multiusos 1

Session 1 – Sports as a mean to rehabilitation and social integration

3.00-3.10 - Associação Salvador and the promotion of sports, Mariana Lopes da Costa;

3.10-3.30 - The role and readiness of specialized technicians in adapted sports: innovative methods in tiralô, Cristina Marques, Elisabete Martins and Élia Pinto;

3.30-4.00 - Inspiring stories of paralympic athletes, Norberto Mourão (Paracanoe); Sara Duarte (horse riding); Helder Mestre (Para-cycling).

DECEMBER 1

09.30 am - 12.30 pm

Auditorium

Panel 4 - Pharmacotherapies
Session Chair: Brian Kwon

9.30-10.00 - Differing roles of lipid mediators in the pathophysiology of spinal cord injury, Rubèn Lopez

10.00-10.30 - Blocking TNF and a kinase that regulates TNF expression improves outcome after spinal cord injury, Samuel David

10.30-11.00 - Coffee Break

11.00-11.30 - Molecular therapies to repair the injured spinal cord: going solo or in need of a friend?, Nuno Silva

Short oral presentation from selected abstracts
Session Chair: Nuno Silva

11.35-11.50 – Upregulation of miR-155 and deregulated cell-cell signaling precede inflammation in the spinal cord of symptomatic TgSOD1G93A mice, Ana Rita Vaz

11.50-12.05 – Is BDNF important for bladder dysfunction following spinal cord injury?, Célia Cruz

12.05-12.20 – Selective impairment of bladder afferents by botulinum toxin type A improves neurogenic detrusor overactivity, Ana Coelho

12.20-12.30 - Awarding of certificates

 

Room Multiusos 1

Session 2 – Innovation in rehabilitation

9.30-10.30 - When the patients/carers bring good ideas,Ana Duarte;
- Good practices: impact of SCI on the management of the communication process, Luísa Taveira;

10.30-11.00 - Coffee Break

11.00-12.00
- Alternative therapies: yoga and meditation, Liliana Nuño;
- Independent life – For a life with the same opportunities, Diogo Martins;
- Exoskeleton

12.30 pm - 2.00 pm – Lunch Break “Meet the Scientists”
(Requires registration and depends on availability of places)

2.00 pm – 6.00 pm

Auditorium

Panel 5 – Stem Cells/Biomaterials
Session Chair: Rubèn Lopez

3.00-3.30 - ECM like hydrogels and stem cells secretome in SCI regenerative medicine, António Salgado

3.30-4.00 - Can embryonic development provide insights into regeneration approaches?, Moises Mallo

4.00-4.30 - Coffee Break

Short oral presentation from selected abstract
Session Chairs: Julian Scott Taylor, Leonor Saúde

4.30-4.45 – Mesenchymal stem cells secretome: a modulator for central nervous system regeneration?, Fábio Teixeira

4.45-5.00 – Unraveling the tissue response of the injured spinal cord to 3D graphene oxide scaffolds, Maria Lopez-Terradas

5.00-5.15 – Myelin lipids inhibit axon regeneration following spinal cord injury: a novel perspective for therapy, Fernando Mar

5.15-5.30 – Biofunctionalized pedot-coated microfibers for the treatment of spinal cord injury, Jorge Castro

 

Room Multiusos 1

2.00-3.00 - One day with Alcoitão’s nursing team, Nurse Daniela Soeiro and Nurse Vasco Josefino

3.00-4.00 - Spinal cord injury, Rehabilitation. And then?, Physiotherapy’s joint presentation, (therap. Filipa Neto); Occupational Therapy (therap. Samuel Velez), Speech language Therapy (therap. Daniela Parente) and Ortho-prosthetics

4.00-4.30 - Coffee Break

4.30-5.00 - Psychological intervention on spinal cord injury, Eduarda Pereira

5.00-5.30 – Social services intervention, Anabela Rocha

Auditorium Hall

Posters Session

Guided tours to CMRA: Physiotherapy gymnasium; Occupational therapy; orthoprosthetics; ADL; Walking laboratory; Mobility centre, Walking pool.
(Require registration and depends on availability of places

Session 3 - Job fair – The best company for your talent/the best talent for your company

2.00-3.00 – Pitching Workshop – how to present yourself in a job interview and enhance your potential? (Room Multiusos 2)

3.00-3.45 - Inspiring moment - sharing of best practices (Room Multiusos 2)

4.00-4.30 – Coffee Break

4.00-5.45 - Short interviews: 10 stands with 10 companies with one or more jobs to offer (entrance hall).

5.45 pm - 6.00 pm - Closing Session